The blog for the webcomic Carnivores, hosted at Blogger.com

Sunday, December 27, 2009

#308 - “Beastmaster”

And there you have it, a milestone set in the anals…errr annals of Carnivores history….the first Double Strip!

It was difficult to create though… maybe its because it was ages since i last drew a RAPTOR….thank God i have Poser fore references lol

And….that’s it! The next arc is Furry Curry, about 4 comics were drawn while i was up north in the summer, hopefully I will get the final 2 drawn swiftly.

I might nix The Story of My Spawns because my pred character Kaisev Redberus was created in a different universe (the IRC universe) than Lab, Ryuzaki and Pepper. My final decision will come when the arc starts next week.

EAT U L8R!!!
~AWC

EDIT: Shit! I hopped about 92 strips into the future with that typo lol.... It's fixed now...

Sunday, December 20, 2009

#307 - “Lose-Lose”

Yup. In this comic, Kevin AND Gabriel die. Why?

Gabriel was known as a redeemer shinigami, meaning she could give the person holding the death note a second chance at something (in this case for Kevin, life) at the cost of someone else’s life.

Redeemer shinigami notebooks do not have covers, so Kevin designed one for Gabriel, dubbing it the Life Note.

When a redeemer shinigami dies, any one brought back to life by the redeemer will die as well.

NEXT WEEK WILL BE THE FINAL CARNIVORES COMIC FOR 2009 AND THE LAST COMIC OF THE ARC. To celebrate this event, a milestone will be made. It will be a double comic, a first in the history of the comic series. Instead of 6 panels, there will be 12. In the next comic we will introduce you to another shinigami who just earned the rank of Beastmaster. Yes, next week you will meet a Beastmaster shinigami.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

#306 – “Shinigami Revelation”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091212.html

Here, we find out that Gabriel, Kevin Depper’s Life God, is nothing more than another Shinigami! Is this evidentially a lose-lose situation for Kevin Depper? Find out next week as we near the close of this arc!

Saturday, December 05, 2009

#305 - “Invisible Ink”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091205.html

Ah, the wonders of Invisible Ink…and no, Depper won’t die yet…there’s more invisible ink to reveal…

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Sunday, November 22, 2009

#3OH!3 - “Nice Doggy”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091121.html

Yes, it’s Strip #303 and it is a reference to the band 3OH!3.

This is the last comic I am drawing using the Depakote Pen. (Carnivores Pen #2.)

I do not remember how long Carnivores Pen #1 lasted before I had to toss it, (it was a Bic pen) but I know this pen lasted a LONG time. I think it survived The Run.

Next Week, Carnivores Pen #3 will make its debut. What will it be? I HAVE A LOT OF PENS, SO CHOOSING ONE WILL NOT BE EASY (lol)

This is how Sheila Milford dies. A sleeping K-9 finally wakes up and attacks her while driving.

I had to do a lot of work on this comic, a lot of back ground drawing… and i had to draw the dog growling at Sheila SEPERATE! Unbelievable, no? Lets see… i had to cut a panel out and crop and resize it… and i had to redraw the entire 6th panel. Also, a lot of filling in the cracks due to the pen dying.

So enjoy this one. like you do all the others lol

Sunday, November 15, 2009

# 302 - "Xataras' True Intention"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091114/html

...and the story twists once again. I'm sorry, but Sheila is next to die...
A few more deaths are to come in this arc, and I'll try to get some vore in there somehow...

Saturday, November 07, 2009

#301 - “Close Contact”

Another stipulation i squeezed in there to fix the continuity of last week….

NEW CHAR…Lynn, a leopardess, pregnant. Water broke while she was in the bathroom, and Sheila slipped on it. Was originally going to have Sheila call Lynn a bitch, but ultimately scrapped it :P

Lynn is Dan Macintosh’s wife and they were making out in the lunchroom about 45 minutes ago. I wonder if that will give the baby CP…

Sunday, November 01, 2009

#300 – “This Is Xataras”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091031.html

Blatant reference to a movie to mark the 300th Carnivores comic!

Happy November, BTW…Hope you remembered to Fall Back!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

#299 - “Ransom”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091024.html

What is preventing the Mayor from getting the book to Depper? Well, the cops, of course They need a copy of the contents of the book to use as evidence against Eddie Chimber. But it’s all gonna be for naught, as you will find out in later weeks…

Saturday, October 17, 2009

#298 - “Life Note”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091017.html

Ah yes, now we introduce something that was not in the original animé…The Life Note! Does this strange new book have something to do with Keven Depper’s new body (or half body, I should say)?

Find out next week or so…. :)

Monday, October 12, 2009

#297 - “Mu Identified”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091010.html

Sheila Milford finds out who Mu is, after requesting to listen in on the conversation.

Sunday, October 04, 2009

#296 - “Kevin Depper 2.0”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20091003.html

In the abandoned Sikhoten Warehouse in Downtown St. Paul, Eddie Chimber wakes up to find that Kevin Depper, former Mayor of St. Paul is still alive, only now he’s part android!

What plans does Depper have for Chimber? Find out next week or so…

Sunday, September 27, 2009

#295 – “The Notebook And Me”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090926.html

Sorry for the corny title, but I was working on this comic with a belly that had been empty for 7 hours prior.

After some noms, I fixed the strip and coloured it.

I’m not 100% sure if a shinigami follows a person that has possession of the Death Note wherever that person may go, but then again, i have not seen the animé in a while.

Enjoy!

Saturday, September 19, 2009

#294 - “Here Be Pirates!

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090919.html

Ahoy maties! Take a lookie at them thar preds!

You gots the wolvie Günther, and a big batty by the name of Folgar. Both are playin Pirate’s Poker, but no booty is on the table. Why? Cap’n don’t allow it!

Who be the bear you say? Wearing a mask couple strips ago, he be Sebastian!

Yarr, what be next for the landlubber Chimber? Will he walk the plank to Davey Jones Chest? Or will he be chow for the Cap’n’s Mateys?

Stay tuned, loyal Buccaneers!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

#293 - “Touch It, See It”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090912.html

If you have seen the anime Death Note, then you would know that touching the notebook enables you to see the shinigami. However, after a while, if you are not the human owner, you will lose that ability.

Mayor Milford had not touched the book ever since she picked it up at the mall. Today, she touches it again.

Sunday, September 06, 2009

#292 - “Abduction”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090905.html

Chimber is kidnapped. What’s in the rag? Ether, as usual. We could not afford Chloroform, sorry.

Monday, August 31, 2009

#291 – “Kira Revealed”

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090829.html

Kira’s identity is revealed by someone named Mu. Who is Mu, anyway?

See the Snow Leopard? It has a name….Daniel Macintosh. And guess what’s on that laptop? OS X Snow Leopard. :)

Sunday, August 30, 2009

Carnivores Delayed.

Sorry, i have to install XP on my laptop in order to get the printer working. So if you don’t see a comic up sometime tomorrow, wait til next week. GOD I HATE DELAYING THE COMIC!

Thursday, August 27, 2009

#290 - "Death At The Zoo"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090822.html

And we see Buckminster, and his love for lions, get killed in the most gruesome way possible....via DEATH ROLL...

Sorry for the lateness of this post. Monday I was busy upgrading my computer :)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

#289 - "The First Victim"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090815/html

This week, we find out who the first to die is.

Next week, we find out how he will die!

Monday, August 10, 2009

Saturday, August 01, 2009

If it aint up saturday or sunday, wait til next week.

The move has got me a little busy, i didnt have time to draw the comic saturday or sunday. Try again next week.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

#287 - "Perfect Crime"

Sorry for the late posting, i recently moved house and now I'm trying to settle in.

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090725.html

In this comic, we learn:
  • Both Chimber and Milford like wrestling.
  • Chimber killed Tyler LePotry.
  • Xataras is hiding the evidence.
Enjoy, all!

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Saturday, July 11, 2009

#285 - "Three Years Later"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090711.html

Three years later and it is now the present. Mayor Milford's back! Back story with her, she became interim mayor of St. Paul after Kevin Depper (the previous St. Paul Mayor) died in a freak accident at the Hash Bash. In November of that same year, in a landslide victory, she became the first person to become mayor of 2 cities at once, beating out Sylvia Krendallis and Morris Tigerson.

Those 2 names I just mentioned will come up later on in future comics.

Enjoy!

Sunday, July 05, 2009

#284 - "Four In One (Week)"

Just wanted to poke my finger at the current events lol...

Saturday, July 04, 2009

Comic delay.

Comic will be drawn either tomorrow or monday. I'm taking today off, its a holiday.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Tomorrow is another day.

I drew the comic today, however, that's as much progress as i can muster up today. I'll finish and upload tomorrow. Take Care.

Sunday, June 21, 2009

#282 - "¡Viva La Revolutión!"

In this comic we discover that the Death Note ACTUALLY WORKS (why are we not surprised?) and Eddie has a relative (or maybe just a friend, i haven't decided what she will be in terms of relationship) living in Cuba.

You do know, this would not end the trade embargo in Cuba if any of the Castro's died because it was us (the United States) who implemented it.

Enjoy the comic.

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Carnivores Comic Delay and status of Furry Curry.

While up north i only managed to draw 2 comics for the upcoming Furry Curry arc. Carnivores #282 will be drawn, coloured and posted tomorrow. I'm just gonna take it easy today :)
~AWC

Sunday, June 14, 2009

#281 - "Hunger Handstand"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090613.html

Chimber chooses his first victim and writes their name....meanwhile, Xataras is hungry!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Comic Delay.

Ummm I'm putting off doing the comic until tomorrow, I had a busy day and I just wanna relax the rest of the night.

I lost a bet. I had to shave my head because of it. Look at the pic at twitter.com/austinwolfclaw
While you are there, follow me. :)

See ya tomorrow.

PS: Next week I will be up north, (near the U.P. in MI) and I will be bringing some comic templates to draw Arc XVI, Furry Curry. There will be 6 comics done, the same number of episodes there were in FLCL.

~AWC

Saturday, June 06, 2009

#280 - "The Eyes See All"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090606.html

Eddie learns about the eyes of a Shinigami.

I apologize if i seem to be rushing through things, I wanna get to the good stuff!

Sunday, May 31, 2009

#279 - "Unwritten Rules"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090530.html

Xataras explains why he did not save Toby Gaspard's life.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

#278 - "Toby"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090523.html

Xataras tells Eddie about the previous owner of the Death Note.

Just in case you forgot, Toby was the officer who got crushed by a macro in "Macro and Micro" (Arc XII). Look for him in #216, "I ♥ Macros"

Saturday, May 16, 2009

#277 - "Rules"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090516

Eddie reads the rules of the Death Note, and finds out that someone named Toby was responsible for the death of Bea Arthur (Note: Yes, i know the story is supposed to take place 3 years in the past, but it is clearly a work of fiction, parallel universe, alternate reality, get it? Got it? Good!)

Who is this Toby character? Find out next week!

BTW: The rules on the back of the front cover are:

1. The human whose name is written in the note shall die.

2. The note will not take effect unless the writer has the person's face in their mind when writing his/her name. Therefore, people sharing the same name will not be affected.

3. If the cause of death is written within 40 seconds of writing the person's name, it will happen.

4. If the cause of death is not specified, the person will simply die of a heart attack.

5. After writing the cause of death, details of the death should be written in the next 6 minutes and 40 seconds.

6. The note shall become the property of the human world, once it touches the ground of (arrives in) the human world.

7. The owner of the note can recognize the image and voice of its original owner, i.e. a god of death.

8. The human who uses this note can neither go to Heaven nor Hell.

9. If the time of death is written within 40 seconds after writing the cause of death as a heart attack, the time of death can be manipulated, and the time can go into effect within 40 seconds after writing the name.

10. The human who touches the Death Note can recognize the image and voice of its original owner, a god of death, even if the human is not the owner of the note.

-----

There are more rules than that, and they will be revealed throughout the arc.

Saturday, May 09, 2009

#276 - "Sheeny-Gami"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090509

If you don't know what a Sheeny is, it's from Yiddish "shaine" or German "schön" meaning "beautiful."

It's an ethnic slur, so don't go around calling a Jewish person that, ok?

Xataras' text in the second panel was different. I wrote it out as "No....Well it does, but I let others use it....for things..." before ultimately changing it in PSP.

By the way, looks were deceiving, based on what you saw last week and what you saw this week... :)

Monday, May 04, 2009

#275, start of Arc XV - "A Deathly Prologue"

http://carnivores.comicgenesis.com/d/20090502.html

Finally they fix the comic server.
Cecelia (comicgenesis' comic server) was down. I drew, edited and uploaded the thing early saturday morning, but it wasn't until Sunday evening when we saw the changes.

Anyway, a new arc begins, and Eddie Chimber is back. The Shinigami silhouette looked quite evil in Macro and Micro, but you know, looks can be deceiving....

Shinigami's name? Xataras. (Za-TAR-us)

What to expect? Stuff torn out of the headlines. Trust me, you'll like it.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

#274, end of Arc XIV - "The Long Road Back"

Yup. Lab's in the Otherlife. Not the Afterlife....thats where you go if you're dead. The Otherlife is a place where beings go when they are in a coma. Dead spirits can and do visit the Otherlife.

Special cameo by the Echoes of Torrle.

I drew the last 2 panels with coloured pencils.

Which brings me to this... ARC EIGHTEEN has been announced! It will follow Lab as he collects pieces of his otherselves in order to revive from his coma! But watch out, the night terrors have broken the seal and are looking to destroy the lion, devouring everything in their path! Will Lab be able to return to normal? Or is he doomed to be tortured to death by the sinister terrors? Find out in Carnivores, Arc XVIII - "Otherselves"

See ya May 2nd, where Carnivores will resume for "Chimber's Deathly Secret"!
Eat U L8R!
~Austin Wolfclaw

Saturday, April 11, 2009

#273 - "Worst Dream EVAR"

If i recall correctly, you can die from night tremors.
Lab almost did. ALMOST. You'll find out why he's still alive next week.
Have a happy Easter everyone.

Saturday, April 04, 2009

#272 - "Hell-Sickle"

Originally I was gonna have the hellspawn devour Sempis' soul. However, I was talking to Strega on Yahoo, and she mentioned Kamaitachi, Japanese yōkai that resemble weasels with sickles that form from their limbs.

So, this gave me an idea. Since i has already drawn the first 2 panels, i drew the last four with the hellspawn growing sickles and brutally dismembering Sempis. Sorry, i only had 4 frames to work with, so you dont get to see the actual dismemberment.

Now to work on the pic of the month for FurAffinity!

Saturday, March 28, 2009

#271 - "Dismissal Of The Gnolls"

The Hellspawn does away with the gnolls.
In Aira's forest, there is a way in but there is no way out.
Unless you count your own death as a way out...
It's kinda like Hell in Lineage 1 after you turn Chaotic evil...You can't escape Hell until you die. :)
Next week I'll be more busier since I will be doing my Pic of the month for April on Fur Affinity...
See ya next week.

P.S.: Next arc, I will be putting the links to the comics in my blog posts to make them more RSS friendly.

Saturday, March 21, 2009

#270 - "Hellspawn"

Well, the fox has the deerhead and now the hellspawn's mini-rampage begins! :)

Saturday, March 14, 2009

#269 - "About Time!"

Yea, it's about time those gnolls got to eating that poor lion... But...a hellspawn? What does this mean for the gnolls? Find out next week!

Saturday, March 07, 2009

#268 - "Science Guy"

Sempis explains why the heart still has blood even after one drains the body dry of it.

Hey, since one gnoll (Sempis Bil-Nye) has a last name, why not give Shuji a last name.

Shuji's last name is Sarmoti. :)

I have the script typed out for next week, "About Time!"

Aira wants the deer head, just in case you are wondering... :)

Sunday, March 01, 2009

As promised...


<--- There it is. The image for the upcoming arc, "Chimber's Deathly Secret".

When a new arc image is reviewed, that usually means the current arc is wrapping up soon....

Or at least that's what it should symbolize....

......

God I hope I get Arc XIV done soon...

Saturday, February 28, 2009

#267 - "A Bloody Hit On The Head"

OK the comic is a little vague but I will try and clear things up..

The heart was what Sempis was shooting for. He hit it, bang on, and blood flew everywhere. Something fell and hit Shuji on the head. Prepare for hilarity next week. I am gonna type it up now. Tomorrow, I will show you the new Arc 15 graphic. Arc 15 will be the last time the current logo is used. I will use a different font for "Furry Curry" (Arc 16) and arc 17 will have a new logo. Prob is, i dont know what its gonna look like tho... I don't want it to be too toony, nor do i want it to look to grisly. Remember the first logo? The *very* first one?
Yea, that one. The second was an early version of the logo, with a snake forming the S.
The one i'm using now is a total redo of the logo, taking and modifying letters from an old WrestleMania videocassette, and adding a gradiented C (I think it was Dom Casual or Diner Script I used , I'm not sure. The logo I plan on doing for Furry Curry will be the font used for WrestleMania 2000, which, coincidentally was WM16. But we gotta get past "Chimber's Deathly Secret", and you'll see the arc image tomorrow.

Have a good one, everyone.
~AWC

Sunday, February 22, 2009

#266 - "Chainsaw Bet"

The first title of this strip was "Chain Saw", then it became "Chainsaw Massacre" before settling on "Chainsaw Bet", after what i drew didn't turn out to be in tune with the title.

See folks, I draw these comic strips on the fly, I dont usually type out any text ahead of time...(I used to a few weeks back but sorta stopped that) I draw, scan and color on the same day. Sometimes its draw on friday (or saturday) and scan and color on saturday (or Sunday)
If it is sunday, I make a desperate attempt to do the comic, cuz if i dont, there would be no comic til next week.

SO anyway, the summary of this comic is...

"Shuji gets put on the spot when Sempis tries to prove the lion's blood was not entirely sucked dry."
See ya next week.

Sunday, February 15, 2009

#265 - "Sleeping Troubles"

Enter The Chainsaw. :)
Had to do a re-upload of this one, i accidentaly did a pixel resize instead of a smart size on the reduction of the image (original size is over 2000 pixels)
It's up now, nonetheless...

Sunday, February 08, 2009

#264 - "It Worked With An Orange"

Wow. I had to re-upload this comic twice. First, i noticed there was no spots on the gnolls, fixed it, re-uploaded. Then, i noticed there was no battle scratches on the armor. Fixed it, re-uploaded.

We finally have names! Just in case you're wondering, Shuji is sucking the blood from a straw; Tropicana's ad campaigns in the 90's claimed their juice was so good, you swear you were drinking straight from the orange. Cue the straw in the orange.

I wonder how many people tried to stick straws in their oranges....

Sunday, February 01, 2009

#263 - "The Prod" and 100th post!

Jeez, has it been 100 posts already?
----
Anyway, this comic was tedious to work on, because I had to bend the bones (and stretch them as well!) into position Lab was in. Looking at it, I think I did ok, I'm not a hundred percent sure. And interesting fact here, I actually started to add the speech bubbles before i added the gnoll's spots! I had to undo a frame's worth of work to fix that. But I didn't have to click Undo too many times...

Why doesn't Spellcheck yell at me for not capitalizing the first person perspective "I"? It yells at me when i use the words "doesn't".........Wait, firefox has spellcheck??? *click* DISABLED!!!!

Have fun. Go Steelers.

Saturday, January 24, 2009

#262 - "Evil Unveiled"

So we see the gnolls for the first time. They dont look as good as the pic on my FurAffinity page, but hey, I was close. Next week: #263 - "The Prod"

Sunday, January 18, 2009

No Carnivores this week.

Sorry, there was a lot piled on me this weekend, preventing me to work on the comic. Do not fret, I will get the comic up before the Royal Rumble on 1/25.

See ya then.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

#261 - "Denial of Payback"

Lab meets the gnolls. The beginning of the end starts now.
LOL

Sunday, January 04, 2009

#260 - "Evil No More"

Aira decides that fun time is over and he removes the curse from Lab.
First comic of 2009! Hope you had a happy new year!

Blog Archive